choose language

Deutsch Français 日本語 简体中文

Wrong distance

2

Comments

9 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.

  • Official comment
    Avatar
    Armelle

    Dear Community, 

    Thank you for your feedback on the GPS tracking. We have deployed the new version iOS 5.4.1 last week. After updating your app, you should now be able to see the right distance in Health Mate. 

    If it is not the case, do not hesitate to reach out to us via https://within.gs/help

    Thank you for your patience and your understanding.

    Have a great day,

    Armelle, Withings Customer Service

    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    aquntus

    I have Steel HR sport, walked over an hour and withings says: 1,6 km. I'm not that slow. My mother-in-law has the same issue with her Scan watch. The GPS tracking / map is accurate  but the distance is way too low in the app. She said that  stopping the tracking from the phone (not from watch) will log correct distance.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    skerychlik

    I just contacted support concerning this issue.  My watch and phone tracked a completely distance through the GPS than what was ultimately recorded in the app once I ended my workout (by .5 miles) which then also significantly altered my recorded pacing by +5 minutes.  I did stop the tracking from my phone and it still logged it wrong.  I was told, if I'm understanding correctly, that the GPS doesn't account for stride length and goes off of steps.  So because I have a longer stride it calculated it as a shorter distance?  I'm still waiting for clarification because my understanding is that a GPS application should be measuring distance based on distance alone. 

    This was part the response I received...  "We do realize, however, that some users may have a stride length that differs from this average which can cause the distance to not be accurate."  If the GPS shows a map of the distance I covered, the route I took, stride length should not factor into it, correct?  A mile on the map is a still a mile no matter how long my stride is.  I was informed there is a way of manually correcting these incorrect loggings of distance.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    aqvi

    We want to use the GPS to track the distance. It measures it accurately. I dont want to guess my walking/running speed. It worked before, now it is broken. I have hard time understanding this approach. I do understand that when not using connected GPS you need to guess the speed and distance but with connected GPS this should not be an issue.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    camilla.osterberg

    skerychlik you are right 1km is 1km , no matter how many steps I take. 

    I did the same thing, tried stopping from the phone, but today 3,7km in web dashboard turned out to be just 2,1km in app-dashboard. I’ve have let them know that to. 

    it must have been something fishy with the new update (v. 7041), because I never had this kind of problems before. 

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    skerychlik

    I've had a few back and forths with them so far about the issue and haven't been able to get a decent answer other than basically, thats how the watch is works. 

    I was told in my latest response:

    "...please understand that as the watch does not use GPS, and the distance measured by the watch is based on your average stride length, the distance calculated by the watch will not be as accurate as distance calculated by a GPS tracker."

    This response disregarded the information I provided about using the feature on my phone, the GPS feature on the phone which was prompted by me starting a workout on my watch.  I also went back and checked the website and the description of the watch and there seems to be have been some faulty advertising if this feature does not in fact work with a GPS as stated.  Honestly, I'm more confused and frustrated than before by the issue and responses.

    But if anyone here manages to get a better response as to if it can be resolved please share!

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    cosimo.riglietti

    I have the same issue.

    Today I biked 14km (and the steel hr sport display correctly shown this distance), but the app only reported 2.8km. This is happening since one month (or even more). There should be something wrong in how the app calculate distances on the map... 

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    marcus.christou

    Same issue here! Wife's Steel HR distance is definitely off - don't understand as my scanwatch doesn't seem to have this issue? Have emailed so will post the response too.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    cosimo.riglietti

    I saw there is an official answer from Withings. I put here my experience, perhaps it could help in few cases. To solve the issue I had to completely remove the previous App from the iPhone and reinstall it. Just updating did not solve the issue.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
2

Didn't find what you were looking for?

New post
To preserve the Withings Forum as a place of kindness, mutual support, and interest for the products and services provided by Withings, I am committed to:
  • Be courteous and participate in the community with a spirit of friendliness and understanding
  • Respect all users on the forum
  • Avoid controversy or quarrel
  • Ensure that my messages do not infringe on the rights, reputation, image, or privacy of others
  • Avoid any and all discussions which contain insulting or discriminatory comments
  • Abide by the full terms and conditions outlined here

If you need assistance because of an issue which would not be resolved through troubleshooting, such as a product with physical damage, please contact our Support Team.