choose language

Deutsch Français 日本語 简体中文

Step count way off

0

Comments

11 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.

  • Avatar
    tristan2002.13

    Have you set your hight? It takes the step length from that. Usually withings is the most accurate. A scientist YouTuber tested scanwatch and concluded it is very accurate. I just walked 100 steps and the watch added exactly 100 steps. See if your hight is correct in the app

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    mihkel.moisnik

    Yes, the height is correct, but irrelevant, as it is step count that is off, not distance that would indeed depend on height and step length. And predicting other assumptions, yes, I'm wearing the watch strapped tightly on the wrist and while testing it against other pedometers, I did make sure that my hand movement is clear and with decent amplitude. Same arm, same gait, same distance, and Withings counts roughly every third step.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    tristan2002.13

    I would not recommend swinging the arm to much. That gives poorer results. For me at least. I get the most accurate results I'm my hand is in the pocket of my jacket and not swinging at all.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    mihkel.moisnik

    If I'm not horribly wrong, then the idea of a fitness tracker is to track the wearer's activity whatever he or she happens to do -- count steps, measure heart rate, etc. --, not to make the wearer to satisfy its peculiarities of tracking. So walking with my hand in some specific pocket is not an option in order to count my steps, is it? The point is, either the sensors or the algorithm, or both on Withings Steel HR do not work properly.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    tristan2002.13

    I understand but just because you said you did make sure that your hand movement is clear and with decent amplitude. I want to tell you that you should not try to force it that way. Just walk naturally like there is no watch

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    jstrugnell

    Agreed, it's WAY off. Apparently I did 8000 steps on an 8km hike (wth GPS on). Yeah right. My stride length is more like 75cm than 1m. It's more accurate without GPS (the opposite of what I've been told) but even so...I walk 100 steps and it counts between 54 and 80. Terrible. A pretty watch but only good for telling time. 

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    yvonne

    I had this problem. I found if I’m striding out doing walking as an exercise it counts ok but if say I was walking in countryside with friends and my pace was changing then it only registers about half the steps. This suggests the sensitivity is based on how active the walking is. I’ve given up using steps and just carry my iPhone which seems more accurate.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    yvonne

    I had this problem. I found if I’m striding out doing walking as an exercise it counts ok but if say I was walking in countryside with friends and my pace was changing then it only registers about half the steps. This suggests the sensitivity is based on how active the walking is. I’ve given up using steps and just carry my iPhone which seems more accurate.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    cassela08

    I saw from older posts here that it was accurate until recently. However I also saw another post saying an update "fixed" their inaccurate step count. 

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    mihkel.moisnik

    No, it's not fixed. It counts approx. 3/4 steps in a long steady walk, and that's the best result it's capable of. In everyday use, the ratio against the four devices I have compared it with, is more likely between 1/2 and 2/3, while the other devices (Polar M400, Garmin Vivosmart HR, iPhone and an age-old Omron step counter) agree surprisingly well. So, as said, it's a nice timepiece, but useless activity tracker.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    jstrugnell

    I did a hike on the weekend. Garmin said 20,000 steps. Fitbit and iphone said 18000. Withings said 10500. For a 12km hike. It also suggested I walked 3km and swam for 10 minutes. Totally useless as an activity tracker and it's really disappointing that they don't care and are denying that there's a problem instead of fixing it.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
0

Didn't find what you were looking for?

New post
To preserve the Withings Forum as a place of kindness, mutual support, and interest for the products and services provided by Withings, I am committed to:
  • Be courteous and participate in the community with a spirit of friendliness and understanding
  • Respect all users on the forum
  • Avoid controversy or quarrel
  • Ensure that my messages do not infringe on the rights, reputation, image, or privacy of others
  • Avoid any and all discussions which contain insulting or discriminatory comments
  • Abide by the full terms and conditions outlined here

If you need assistance because of an issue which would not be resolved through troubleshooting, such as a product with physical damage, please contact our Support Team.