choose language

Deutsch Français 日本語 简体中文

Inaccurate Calorie Count

0

Comments

6 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.

  • Official comment
    Avatar
    Soha

    Hello,

    If our support told you to try the factory reset then they must have believed something is off so I would encourage you to reach out to them again!

    https://within.gs 

    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    ile_kononen

    I have the same problem with inaccurate kcal count. I have contacted support, but no real help or advice. A couple of days ago I walked in deep snow for 38 minutes. The heart rate was intense for 20 minutes and moderate for 17 minutes. Kcal number was 86. Hell, I am 85kg and probably consume more calories sitting down. Same has happened several times before. Something really wrong with the algorithm.

    2
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    djharriss

    Hi,

    I have noticed that the active calorie count on my Steel HR is considerably lower than that recorded on my Runtastic Heart Monitor and that of my Xtrainer. For example this week I walked for 45 minutes at a medium to high intensity, my Steel HR recorded 142 kcal while my Runtastic Heart Monitor recorded 460 cal.

    Another example: 20 minute workout on my Xtrainer at medium intensity, Steel HR 207kcal, Runtastic 320 cal and Xtrainer 465 cal.

    Which one is correct?

    Regards David Confused

    1
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Sam

    I think it's normal. The Steel HR shows total calories (active + resting) on its screen, and it's counting some resting calories before you wake up. Calories will be at '0' right at midnight, if you're up that late. Then they are accumulated steadily based on your profile (for resting), and more calories are added on top of that if you are active.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    s_yurke

    I just noticed this as well in the last couple of days. I’ll do 45 mins of intense activity and it only shows 137 kcal. Zwift and Strava were estimating more like 340-600 calories. Has anyone found a solution? Just a factory reset (haven’t tried this yet)?

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    ile_kononen

    I am afraid there is no solution. The problem is, that the watch just gives a random number according the acitivity time. No relation to heart rate or other means to define the real calorie consumption. I have asked the support several times about this, and Withings just have no interest in this issue.

    If you need accurately measure your calories, or if you are at all serious with your sports and health monitoring, you need a better device from another manufacturer. The sleep monitoring of the Steel HR is also very inaccurate, and unlike other better devices the Steel HR does not understand napping at all.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
0

Didn't find what you were looking for?

New post
To preserve the Withings Forum as a place of kindness, mutual support, and interest for the products and services provided by Withings, I am committed to:
  • Be courteous and participate in the community with a spirit of friendliness and understanding
  • Respect all users on the forum
  • Avoid controversy or quarrel
  • Ensure that my messages do not infringe on the rights, reputation, image, or privacy of others
  • Avoid any and all discussions which contain insulting or discriminatory comments
  • Abide by the full terms and conditions outlined here

Note that this community is supported by its members, not the Withings Support Team.

If you need assistance because of an issue which would not be resolved through troubleshooting, such as a product with physical damage, please contact our Support Team.